• Reduced price
Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 1
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 1
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 5
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 6
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 7
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 8
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 9

Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition

Four years after the Zeno's release, it remains top of the EN D class, and we knew it wouldn't be easy to replace it, but after two years of intense R&D, we finally have a worthy successor.

Size
Color
€5,583.33
€4,410.83 Save 21%
Quantity
On Demand

Description
  • Same comfort and ease of use
  • Enzo 3 levels of speed and glide
  • All new profile with increased CM+ (reflex)
  • New opening position, with strings
  • New trailing edge reinforcement
  • New line material and low drag risers

The character

Our primary goal was to preserve the legendary comfort and ease of use of the Zeno. The Zeno 2 retains the same cell count and AR in order to achieve this, in addition to more passive safety - better front and side collapse response.

Performance

New Zeno 2 profile technology includes increased CM+ (reflex) and more rear cell openings. This new aero profile delivers a significantly higher top speed, better glide and greater efficiency across the entire speed range. With a slightly faster trim speed and significantly faster top speed compared to the Zeno, it now matches the Enzo 3 in top speed and glide. Top speed is fast, significantly faster than the Zeno (we measured +7km) and only necessary in a competitive final glide.

The feeling

Overall, the Zeno 2 offers a bit more feedback compared to the Zeno, but still in an intelligible way. It remains comfortable and confidence-inspiring for riders in the category. The increased sensation makes it easier to feel cores, follow good energy lines, and feel air. An optimized internal structure gives an impressive feeling of cohesion when climbing in thermal turbulence. One of the benefits of the covid delay is that it gave us time to fine-tune the handling exactly to our liking - cornering response is precise and dynamic, with higher levels of agility than the Zeno. p>

The driver

The Zeno 2 is designed specifically for very experienced XC pilots who fly at least 100 hours per year and have a solid background in SIV, and who need record level performance / XC competition.

DATA

SizesSMSMLL
Number of cells78787878
Projected area (m2)17.718.920.322.2
Flat area (m2)2122.524.126.5
Projected wingspan (m)9.59.810.210.7
Flat Wingspan (m)1212.512.913.5
Projected elongation5.15.15.15.1
Flat elongation6.96.96.96.9
Rope2.192.262.32.46
Wing Weight4.74.925.225.62
Flying weight range (kg)75-9085-10095-110105-125
ENDDDD*

* Pending

*Weights may vary up to 50g per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Product Details
16 other products in the same category:

Reference: VIVKLIM2P

Brand: Niviuk

Niviuk Klimber 3 P - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Rando

A legacy of competition The third generation of Klimber was born with the desire to offer the best balance between lightness and performance. It's a two-line kite whose power pushes the limits of both Hike & Fly and Cross Country. With a competitive character, it was designed for the X-Alps.

Price €5,270.83
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Alpina 4 - Paraglider EN C Light - Sport & Performance

Sport Performance Light With best-in-class performance and outstanding accessibility and comfort, the Alpina is a benchmark in the lightweight EN C wing category. A worthy heir, the Alpina 4 represents a leap in performance never before seen in the series.

Price €4,958.33
More
On Demand

Reference: NIV-IKUMA-3-MARS-22

Brand: Niviuk

Niviuk - Ikuma 3 - Paragliding EN B+ - Cross Country

The new Ikuma 3 is the sail for your long-distance XC flights. Dare to go further with this “high B” sail with unrivaled comfort and maneuverability. The new aerodynamic profile optimized for performance and air mass damping allows you to enjoy your flights like never before. Thanks to the 3/2 line hybrid lines we are able to reduce the drag caused by the...

Price €3,221.42 Regular price €3,745.83
More
On Demand

Reference: NIVIKUMA2P

Brand: Niviuk

Niviuk Ikuma 3 P - Paraglider EN B+ Light - Cross Country

EXPLORE NEW HORIZONS Performance, durability and lightness go hand in hand with the new Ikuma 3 P. Intuitive and accessible piloting, you will be able to push your limits with the ultralight version of our high B wing. Perfect for daily use in XC flights and walking & ; flight, the internal structure has been optimized to minimize the total weight of...

Price €3,160.42 Regular price €3,854.17
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVBIBETA6

Brand: Advance

Advance Bibeta 6 - Paraglider EN B - Tandem

More fun at work Flying should be fun. If you do 10 flights a day as a professional tandem pilot - when your priorities are between efficiency, economy and passenger safety, flying is often hard work. For the BIBETA 6 we have strived to achieve the ambitious goal of bringing together the best of current two-seater sails in one and the same product,...

Price €3,307.33 Regular price €4,033.33
More
On Demand

Brand: Advance

Advance - Omega ULS - Paragliding EN/LTF D - Cross country

Ultra light and ultra ambitious: this is our new two racing lines. It has been designed for experienced pilots who want to achieve ambitious cross-country and competition goals as well as new challenges. The OMEGA ULS is now available in 4 sizes and convinces our X-Alps athletes with its lighter and more direct handling, outstanding flight performance and...

Price €4,991.67
More
On Demand

Brand: Nova

Nova - Mentor 7 Light - Paraglider EN/B Light - Progression

The MENTOR 7 Light is the result of a brand new "2.5 line" hybrid design and benefits from all the research experience resulting from the development of the XENON. The performance is thus significantly improved and the cross-country potential further expanded. Its light and clever construction also meets the durability requirements that can be expected...

Price €3,517.80 Regular price €4,290.00
More
On Demand

Reference: AIRDESIGNHERO2

Brand: Air Design

Air Design - Hero 2 - Paraglider EN-D

In Greek mythology, a hero is a character to whom remarkable courage and exploits are attributed and who has exercised a great influence on men and events. Do we need to go back to ancient times to tell you about our lightweight EN-D 2-liner, designed for adventure and distance? Absolutely not. Forget the first heroes, with the Hero 2, write your own...

Price €4,700.00
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVALPHA7

Brand: Advance

Advance Alpha 7 - Paraglider EN A - Initiation

Come fly with me! Act like a bird, spread its wings, take off smoothly and fly, simply: the ALPHA 7 is the ideal partner for this. Combined with high quality materials, the most modern technologies ensure fun and safety during training and for a long time afterwards, which guarantees maximum happiness in flight.

Price €2,521.50 Regular price €3,075.00
More
On Demand

Brand: Air Design

Ozone - Arc - Speed riding

Optimized for high mountain riding Very stable at low angles of attack and on steep descents Short lines, long trimmers Fast and reliable inflation on take-off Completely usable for speed riding on foot launch Light but durable design, sheathed lines

Price €1,791.67
More
On Demand

Follow us on Facebook