• Reduced price
Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 1
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 2
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 5
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 6
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 7
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 8
  • Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition Ozone - 9

Ozone Zeno 2 - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Competition

Four years after the Zeno's release, it remains top of the EN D class, and we knew it wouldn't be easy to replace it, but after two years of intense R&D, we finally have a worthy successor.

Size
Color
€5,337.50
€4,216.63 Save 21%
Quantity
On Demand

Description
  • Same comfort and ease of use
  • Enzo 3 levels of speed and glide
  • All new profile with increased CM+ (reflex)
  • New opening position, with strings
  • New trailing edge reinforcement
  • New line material and low drag risers

The character

Our primary goal was to preserve the legendary comfort and ease of use of the Zeno. The Zeno 2 retains the same cell count and AR in order to achieve this, in addition to more passive safety - better front and side collapse response.

Performance

New Zeno 2 profile technology includes increased CM+ (reflex) and more rear cell openings. This new aero profile delivers a significantly higher top speed, better glide and greater efficiency across the entire speed range. With a slightly faster trim speed and significantly faster top speed compared to the Zeno, it now matches the Enzo 3 in top speed and glide. Top speed is fast, significantly faster than the Zeno (we measured +7km) and only necessary in a competitive final glide.

The feeling

Overall, the Zeno 2 offers a bit more feedback compared to the Zeno, but still in an intelligible way. It remains comfortable and confidence-inspiring for riders in the category. The increased sensation makes it easier to feel cores, follow good energy lines, and feel air. An optimized internal structure gives an impressive feeling of cohesion when climbing in thermal turbulence. One of the benefits of the covid delay is that it gave us time to fine-tune the handling exactly to our liking - cornering response is precise and dynamic, with higher levels of agility than the Zeno. p>

The driver

The Zeno 2 is designed specifically for very experienced XC pilots who fly at least 100 hours per year and have a solid background in SIV, and who need record level performance / XC competition.

DATA

SizesSMSMLL
Number of cells78787878
Projected area (m2)17.718.920.322.2
Flat area (m2)2122.524.126.5
Projected wingspan (m)9.59.810.210.7
Flat Wingspan (m)1212.512.913.5
Projected elongation5.15.15.15.1
Flat elongation6.96.96.96.9
Rope2.192.262.32.46
Wing Weight4.74.925.225.62
Flying weight range (kg)75-9085-10095-110105-125
ENDDDD*

* Pending

*Weights may vary up to 50g per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Product Details
16 other products in the same category:

Brand: Ozone

Ozone LM7 - Paraglider EN D - Performance & Competition

The Lightweight 3-line High Performance wing with Enzo 3 and Zeno technology The LM7 is a lightweight wing designed for cross country flying that incorporates the latest technology developed for our competition wings. It is a compact, lightweight and elegant 3-line. The profile, planform and vault have been developed from the Zeno, while the aspect ratio...

Price €3,979.63 Regular price €5,037.50
More
On Demand

Brand: Advance

Advance Iota DLS - Paraglider EN B+ - Cross Country

The IOTA 3 becomes the IOTA DLS. We took advantage of this period to improve our top class B wing, which was already well developed in terms of performance and handling. We have made it significantly lighter and also taken it to a higher level. Welcome to IOTA DLS. DLS stands for DURABLE LIGHTWEIGHT STRUCTURE and marks the start of a new development...

Price €3,478.17 Regular price €4,241.67
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Jomo 2 - Paraglider EN A - Progression

Safety and Ease in Rando Flight A completely new design, the Jomo 2 offers best-in-class performance. It outperforms the previous version in both glide and handling, passive safety or takeoff. The use of carefully selected materials and optimal assembly techniques allowed the Ozone R&D team to achieve a particularly light wing with a very low volume...

Price €2,675.25 Regular price €3,262.50
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVALPHA7

Brand: Advance

Advance Alpha 7 - Paraglider EN A - Initiation

Come fly with me! Act like a bird, spread its wings, take off smoothly and fly, simply: the ALPHA 7 is the ideal partner for this. Combined with high quality materials, the most modern technologies ensure fun and safety during training and for a long time afterwards, which guarantees maximum happiness in flight.

Price €2,521.50 Regular price €3,075.00
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Swift 5 - Paraglider EN B - Progression

After the Rush 5, but 30% lighter The Swift 5 is a reference wing in the Sport-Performance-Light Intermediate category. It was developed with the same technologies as our performance wings, the Enzo 3 and the Zeno, plus some innovations. More than fifteen years of R&D in lightweight sails has resulted in a sail that is not only top of its class in...

Price €3,283.42 Regular price €4,004.17
More
On Demand

Reference: WAYBUDY

Brand: Way Gliders

Way Gliders BUDY - Paraglider EN B - Tandem

The EN / LFT B+ accessible tandem wing A tandem wing for all purposes! The Budy is a particularly polyvalent tandem. At 41m2, it displays the ideal surface area for most pilots and uses. It is designed to provide maximum performance in small conditions as well as relatively high arm speed. To summarize, its glide ratio is high and approaches the EN C solo...

Price €2,582.36 Regular price €3,149.23
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Geo 6 - Parapente EN B Light -

Lighter, more powerful and more fun than ever! The new Geo 6 represents both the biggest performance increase and the most dramatic weight gain in the entire series. A completely new design allows for significantly higher speed and better glide throughout the speed range, with True Active Air Performance. Modern construction techniques and judicious use...

Price €3,031.50 Regular price €3,525.00
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Mantra M7 - Paraglider EN D - Performance & Competition

With Enzo 3 and Zeno technology The Mantra M7 is a completely new design that incorporates the technologies of the Enzo 3 and Zeno into a compact and efficient 3-line. The profile, planform and arch have been developed from the Zeno, while the aspect ratio remains more moderate at 6.5. In terms of agility, comfort and safety, the M7 is comparable to the...

Price €3,838.08 Regular price €4,858.33
More
On Demand

Reference: WAYFOXY

Brand: Way Gliders

Way Gliders FOXY - Paraglider EN B+ - Acro & Freestyle

The EN / LFT B+ accessible freestyle wing The Foxy is a wing dedicated to accro & freestyle Indulgent when attempting choppers, SATs, Misty Flips... She will never let you down! Homologated EN B+, the Foxy is a very versatile freestyle wing that will accompany you as you progress in acrobatic flight!

Price €1,787.79 Regular price €2,180.23
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Delta 4 - Paraglider EN C - Sport & Performance

A Quantum Leap The Delta 4 brings the biggest performance leap in the series while maintaining the comfort and ease of use that have made the Delta the best-selling performance sport wings in paragliding history. The 2-line tip line significantly reduces drag while providing better lift distribution along the span.

Price €3,370.67 Regular price €4,266.67
More
On Demand

Follow us on Facebook