• Reduced price
Way Gliders RUBY - Paraglider EN B+ - Cross Country Way Gliders - 1
  • Way Gliders RUBY - Paraglider EN B+ - Cross Country Way Gliders - 1
  • Way Gliders RUBY - Paraglider EN B+ - Cross Country Way Gliders - 3
  • Way Gliders RUBY - Paraglider EN B+ - Cross Country Way Gliders - 4
  • Way Gliders RUBY - Paraglider EN B+ - Cross Country Way Gliders - 5

Way Gliders RUBY - Paraglider EN B+ - Cross Country

WAYRUBY

The EN / LFT B+ accessible cross country wing

The Ruby is a dedicated cross country wing

Its goal is to give you the best performance possible with a lightweight and maneuverable machine. With the Ruby, your only limit is the length of the day.

Homologated EN B+, this is definitely the wing for your first "100 kilometer"!!

Size
Color
€2,773.26
€2,385.00 Save 14%
48H
Quantity
Stock

Description

The Rid'Air team's opinion: " ... "


Perfect leading edge and surface finish

High level of engineering and a smooth top surface

The Ruby was built with the most lightweight materials, from fabric to risers to dyneema links. The result is a wing that is as compact as it is agile. Inflating and playing in the wind with the Ruby feels light and easy thanks to the 27g/m porcher. Think light material is fragile? We bet you won't make it to the end of your Ruby's lifespan! It's the 2020s, light is sustainable.

Technical Data

Ruby

21232527
Cells (qty)57575757
Flat (m²)212324.526.5
Extension5.75.75.75.7
Total weight in flight (min)55658095
Total weight in flight (max)7585100115
Wing weight3.33.53.73.9
EN/LTF certificationB+B+B+B+


The benefits of the Way Gliders - Ruby

  • Very smooth and approachable, she'll put you at ease.
  • Easy inflation and takeoff thanks to its light weight.
  • Incredible finesse. "Flights of 100 km: here I am!"
  • Nitinol rods. Great potential for progression.
  • Bright colors for a guaranteed "wow" effect!

Delivery Contents

Included accessories ensure the care and transportation of your wing:

  • A zippered compression bag to protect the wing during storage and transport.
  • Our compression system allows the wing to fit into the smallest reversible harnesses.
  • A compression strap that will compress the inner bag to reduce its volume and save space.
  • A repair kit including a sheet of Rispstop sticker in the same color as the sail.
  • A carry bag to transport your wing and harness from home to launch.

Presentation Video USER MANUAL


Feel free to visit the official Way website directly: https://www.waygliders.com/


Product Details
WAYRUBY
1 Items
You might also like

Reference: ADVLIGHTNESS3

Brand: Advance

Advance Lightness 3 - Light Cocoon Harness -

The LIGHTNESS 3 offers complete comfort both in flight and on the ground, and there is even more protection. The new choice between a standard or lightweight speedbag allows for a wider range of uses; there is also an optional windscreen which significantly increases the level of comfort on long-distance flights.

Price €1,232.67 Regular price €1,433.33
More
On Demand

Brand: Sup'Air

Sup'Air Delight 3 - Sellette

Lightweight, optimized passive safety & steering precision The Delight 3 is a lightweight cross-country harness designed for pilots who want a model that is weight restricted, precise in piloting and has optimized passive safety. It takes what made the Delight 2 so successful while effectively improving back support, safety and accessorization.

Price €1,067.83 Regular price €1,241.67
More
On Demand

Brand: Sup'Air

Sup'Air Shine - Round parachute - Solo

Round parachute The Shine is a round Pull Down Apex parachute developed by our in-house design department. Its objective is to offer a very reduced weight and volume while maintaining maximum safety. Thanks to its advanced design and quality materials, it will meet the essential needs of all paraglider pilots.

Price €437.17 Regular price €508.33
More
Stock
16 other products in the same category:

Reference: ADVXI

Brand: Advance

Advance XI - Paraglider EN B+ Light - Rando

Tourism Lightweight, high-performance intermediate wing available from 3.4 kg, the XI meets the most varied expectations of pilots. And shows style. From the closest to the farthest, from demanding flight to thrilling adventures. The new high-end EN / LTF B lightweight wing accompanies you on bivouacs, Hike & XC-Fly outings, travel or when exploring...

Price €3,289.50 Regular price €3,825.00
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Buzz Z6 - Paraglider EN B - Progression

A completely new design has resulted in a dramatic leap in performance in the Buzz series. It's speed and glide are on par with top class wings, with passive safety at the highest level. The Z6 is perfect for ambitious beginners and pilots looking to cross-country with high passive safety. The Z6 introduces several technical options in the intermediate...

Price €2,805.75 Regular price €3,262.50
More
On Demand

Reference: WAYLACY

Brand: Way Gliders

Way Gliders LACY - Paraglider EN A - Initiation

The versatile, simple and light wing EN / LFT A Lacy is the beginning wing of initiation. Designed with a view to obtaining the best ratio comfort/performance, it is the ideal first wing in a pilot's life.What? 3.5 kg? This also makes it a rando/travel wing for the more experienced pilot! A new category of wings is born!

Price €2,025.00 Regular price €2,354.65
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVPI3

Brand: Advance

Advance Pi3 - Paraglider EN B Light - Hike & Fly

Versatility and freedomFor years, the PI series has offered a remarkable all-round Hike & Fly package in terms of lightness combined with excellent performance and a high fun factor. The third generation places even greater emphasis on the original motto of this product, "versatility and lightness": the PI 3 comes in two additional sizes, 21 and 25,...

Price €2,529.83 Regular price €2,941.67
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Delta 4 - Paraglider EN C - Sport & Performance

A Quantum Leap The Delta 4 brings the biggest performance leap in the series while maintaining the comfort and ease of use that have made the Delta the best-selling performance sport wings in paragliding history. The 2-line tip line significantly reduces drag while providing better lift distribution along the span.

Price €3,486.58 Regular price €4,054.17
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVEPSI9

Brand: Advance

Advance Epsilon 9 - Paraglider EN B - Progression

The joy of flying There is nothing special to do to give the taste of paragliding to a simple earthling fan of flight. What is special is to offer him positive experiences and high feelings of well-being, which allow him to practice this sport for many years after obtaining the pilot's license. And that's exactly what our new EPSILON series does.

Price €2,931.17 Regular price €3,408.33
More
On Demand

Reference: NIVSKIN3

Brand: Niviuk

Niviuk Skin 3 - Single surface paraglider - Rando

The next big paragliding experience Forget everything you may have heard on single-surface sails. The new Skin 3 brings together the best of dual-surface and mono technologies: for the first time, a single-surface wing offers characteristics and flight comfort comparable to those of a classic paraglider: Comfortable, stable, efficient

Price €1,870.50 Regular price €2,175.00
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVALPHA7

Brand: Advance

Advance Alpha 7 - Paraglider EN A - Initiation

Come fly with me! Act like a bird, spread its wings, take off smoothly and fly, simply: the ALPHA 7 is the ideal partner for this. Combined with high quality materials, the most modern technologies ensure fun and safety during training and for a long time afterwards, which guarantees maximum happiness in flight.

Price €2,494.00 Regular price €2,900.00
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Swift 5 - Paraglider EN B - Progression

After the Rush 5, but 30% lighter The Swift 5 is a reference wing in the Sport-Performance-Light Intermediate category. It was developed with the same technologies as our performance wings, the Enzo 3 and the Zeno, plus some innovations. More than fifteen years of R&D in lightweight sails has resulted in a sail that is not only top of its class in...

Price €3,006.42 Regular price €3,495.83
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVSIGMA11

Brand: Advance

Advanced Sigma 11 - Paraglider EN C - Cross Country

Ambitious Cross Country Once again, the SIGMA 11 is one of the best performing wings in the C category. This sporty wing from XC has exceptional pitch stability combined with very precise handling. State-of-the-art technologies such as the 3X3D leading edge design and a Pitch Control System offering a two-line wing feel complete this product. A light...

Price €3,647.83 Regular price €4,241.67
More
On Demand

Follow us on Facebook