• Reduced price
Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 1
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 1
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 3
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 4
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 5
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 6
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 7
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 8

Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country

WAYCOSY

The more versatile EN / LFT B wing

Cosy is the early progression wing.

The Cosy is the second wing in a pilot's life. It aims for the "sweet spot", the perfect balance between performance, accessibility and maneuverability. This is the wing with which you'll make your first great cross-country run and become an experienced pilot.

Homologated EN B, the Cosy is a forgiving wing that will allow you to progress serenely while having fun.

Size
Color
€2,459.30
€2,115.00 Save 14%
48H
Quantity
Stock

Description

The Rid'Air team's opinion: "The Sweet Spot: Cushioning, Performance, Handling"


Polyvalence rhymes with performance

Comfort, efficiency, high performance, these are the goals of the Cosy

Precise handling, fine turning, it will transport you to the best adventures. Everything gets easier with the Cosy. It doesn't require much effort and lets the pilot enjoy the most. This solid and stable wing has a smooth glide in accelerated flight. It is easy to control in strong winds thanks to its superb handling. In addition, its stable flight behavior in all its speed ranges ensures your safety.

Technical Data

Cosy

2123252729
Cells (qty)5252525252
Flat (m²)2123252729
Extension5.45.45.45.45.4
Total weight in flight (min)55658095110
Total weight in flight (max)7085100115130
Wing weight4.34.74.95.35.6
EN/LTF certificationBBBBB

The benefits of the Way Gliders - Cosy

  • Very reassuring and very approachable, the Cosy will put you at ease.
  • It shows very good damping while keeping the handling simple
  • The characterful canopy has great potential in flight and offers a pleasant, comfortable and fine handling.
  • The leading edge is specially designed to achieve a stable glide, to absorb turbulence and convert it into buoyancy.
  • Impressive glide ratio for its class. Fun but smooth handling
  • Nitinolated ribs
  • Great progression potential.
  • Great look.

Delivery contents

The accessories included in the delivery allow for optimal transport and storage of the sail.

  • A zippered compression bag to protect the wing during storage and transport.
  • Our compression system allows the wing to fit into the smallest reversible harnesses.
  • A compression strap that will compress the inner bag to reduce its volume and save space.
  • A repair kit including a sheet of Rispstop sticker in the same color as the sail.
  • A backpack to carry your wing and harness from home to take off.

Presentation Video USER MANUAL


Feel free to visit the official Way website directly: https://www.waygliders.com/


Product Details
WAYCOSY
1 Items
16 other products in the same category:

Reference: WAYFOXY

Brand: Way Gliders

Way Gliders FOXY - Paraglider EN B+ - Acro & Freestyle

The EN / LFT B+ accessible freestyle wing The Foxy is a wing dedicated to accro & freestyle Indulgent when attempting choppers, SATs, Misty Flips... She will never let you down! Homologated EN B+, the Foxy is a very versatile freestyle wing that will accompany you as you progress in acrobatic flight!

Price €1,875.00 Regular price €2,180.23
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVSIGMA11

Brand: Advance

Advanced Sigma 11 - Paraglider EN C - Cross Country

Ambitious Cross Country Once again, the SIGMA 11 is one of the best performing wings in the C category. This sporty wing from XC has exceptional pitch stability combined with very precise handling. State-of-the-art technologies such as the 3X3D leading edge design and a Pitch Control System offering a two-line wing feel complete this product. A light...

Price €3,647.83 Regular price €4,241.67
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Buzz Z6 - Paraglider EN B - Progression

A completely new design has resulted in a dramatic leap in performance in the Buzz series. It's speed and glide are on par with top class wings, with passive safety at the highest level. The Z6 is perfect for ambitious beginners and pilots looking to cross-country with high passive safety. The Z6 introduces several technical options in the intermediate...

Price €2,805.75 Regular price €3,262.50
More
On Demand

Reference: VIVKLIM2P

Brand: Niviuk

Niviuk Klimber 2P X Alps - Paraglider EN D - Cross & Rando

A legacy of competition The second generation of Klimber was born with the desire to offer the best balance between lightness and performance. It's a two-line kite whose power pushes the limits of both Hike & Fly and Cross Country. With a competitive character, it was designed for the X-Alps.

Price €3,855.67 Regular price €4,483.33
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Mantra M7 - Paraglider EN D - Performance & Competition

With Enzo 3 and Zeno technology The Mantra M7 is a completely new design that incorporates the technologies of the Enzo 3 and Zeno into a compact and efficient 3-line. The profile, planform and arch have been developed from the Zeno, while the aspect ratio remains more moderate at 6.5. In terms of agility, comfort and safety, the M7 is comparable to the...

Price €3,973.92 Regular price €4,620.83
More
On Demand

Reference: WAYLACY

Brand: Way Gliders

Way Gliders LACY - Paraglider EN A - Initiation

The versatile, simple and light wing EN / LFT A Lacy is the beginning wing of initiation. Designed with a view to obtaining the best ratio comfort/performance, it is the ideal first wing in a pilot's life.What? 3.5 kg? This also makes it a rando/travel wing for the more experienced pilot! A new category of wings is born!

Price €2,025.00 Regular price €2,354.65
More
On Demand

Reference: nt

Brand: Air Design

AirDesign Susi 3 - Light glider - Mini way

Fun and light mini or mountain sail EN / LFT A The Susi 3 is an ultra-versatile and fun second knife.  Whether you're looking for a kite for soaring in strong winds, for rando flying, or for travel, the Susi 3 fills all of these boxes!  A new category of wing is born!

Price €2,115.00 Regular price €2,350.00
More
Stock

Brand: Ozone

Ozone LM7 - Paraglider EN D - Performance & Competition

The Lightweight 3-line High Performance wing with Enzo 3 and Zeno technology The LM7 is a lightweight wing designed for cross country flying that incorporates the latest technology developed for our competition wings. It is a compact, lightweight and elegant 3-line. The profile, planform and vault have been developed from the Zeno, while the aspect ratio...

Price €4,027.67 Regular price €4,683.33
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVXI

Brand: Advance

Advance XI - Paraglider EN B+ Light - Rando

Tourism Lightweight, high-performance intermediate wing available from 3.4 kg, the XI meets the most varied expectations of pilots. And shows style. From the closest to the farthest, from demanding flight to thrilling adventures. The new high-end EN / LTF B lightweight wing accompanies you on bivouacs, Hike & XC-Fly outings, travel or when exploring...

Price €3,289.50 Regular price €3,825.00
More
On Demand

Follow us on Facebook