• Reduced price
Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 1
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 1
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 3
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 4
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 5
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 6
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 7
  • Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country Way Gliders - 8

Way Gliders COSY - Paraglider EN B - Progression, Cross Country

WAYCOSY

The more versatile EN / LFT B wing

Cosy is the early progression wing.

The Cosy is the second wing in a pilot's life. It aims for the "sweet spot", the perfect balance between performance, accessibility and maneuverability. This is the wing with which you'll make your first great cross-country run and become an experienced pilot.

Homologated EN B, the Cosy is a forgiving wing that will allow you to progress serenely while having fun.

Size
Color
€2,459.30
€2,115.00 Save 14%
48H
Quantity
Stock

Description

The Rid'Air team's opinion: "The Sweet Spot: Cushioning, Performance, Handling"


Polyvalence rhymes with performance

Comfort, efficiency, high performance, these are the goals of the Cosy

Precise handling, fine turning, it will transport you to the best adventures. Everything gets easier with the Cosy. It doesn't require much effort and lets the pilot enjoy the most. This solid and stable wing has a smooth glide in accelerated flight. It is easy to control in strong winds thanks to its superb handling. In addition, its stable flight behavior in all its speed ranges ensures your safety.

Technical Data

Cosy

2123252729
Cells (qty)5252525252
Flat (m²)2123252729
Extension5.45.45.45.45.4
Total weight in flight (min)55658095110
Total weight in flight (max)7085100115130
Wing weight4.34.74.95.35.6
EN/LTF certificationBBBBB

The benefits of the Way Gliders - Cosy

  • Very reassuring and very approachable, the Cosy will put you at ease.
  • It shows very good damping while keeping the handling simple
  • The characterful canopy has great potential in flight and offers a pleasant, comfortable and fine handling.
  • The leading edge is specially designed to achieve a stable glide, to absorb turbulence and convert it into buoyancy.
  • Impressive glide ratio for its class. Fun but smooth handling
  • Nitinolated ribs
  • Great progression potential.
  • Great look.

Delivery contents

The accessories included in the delivery allow for optimal transport and storage of the sail.

  • A zippered compression bag to protect the wing during storage and transport.
  • Our compression system allows the wing to fit into the smallest reversible harnesses.
  • A compression strap that will compress the inner bag to reduce its volume and save space.
  • A repair kit including a sheet of Rispstop sticker in the same color as the sail.
  • A backpack to carry your wing and harness from home to take off.

Presentation Video USER MANUAL


Feel free to visit the official Way website directly: https://www.waygliders.com/


Product Details
WAYCOSY
1 Items
16 other products in the same category:

Reference: OZOMOJO6

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Mojo 6 - Paragliding EN A - Initiation

Best-in-Class Performance, Maximum Safety The Mojo 6 represents an incredible leap forward in performance. This new version features the highest level of passive safety and best-in-class glide. During the development of this project, our mission was to push the performance level to the maximum while maintaining the great stability and ease of use that has...

Price €2,490.42 Regular price €2,895.83
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone Geo 6 - Parapente EN B Light -

Lighter, more powerful and more fun than ever! The new Geo 6 represents both the biggest performance increase and the most dramatic weight gain in the entire series. A completely new design allows for significantly higher speed and better glide throughout the speed range, with True Active Air Performance. Modern construction techniques and judicious use...

Price €2,941.92 Regular price €3,420.83
More
On Demand

Brand: Ozone

Ozone LM7 - Paraglider EN D - Performance & Competition

The Lightweight 3-line High Performance wing with Enzo 3 and Zeno technology The LM7 is a lightweight wing designed for cross country flying that incorporates the latest technology developed for our competition wings. It is a compact, lightweight and elegant 3-line. The profile, planform and vault have been developed from the Zeno, while the aspect ratio...

Price €4,027.67 Regular price €4,683.33
More
On Demand

Reference: WAYFOXY

Brand: Way Gliders

Way Gliders FOXY - Paraglider EN B+ - Acro & Freestyle

The EN / LFT B+ accessible freestyle wing The Foxy is a wing dedicated to accro & freestyle Indulgent when attempting choppers, SATs, Misty Flips... She will never let you down! Homologated EN B+, the Foxy is a very versatile freestyle wing that will accompany you as you progress in acrobatic flight!

Price €1,875.00 Regular price €2,180.23
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVALPHA7

Brand: Advance

Advance Alpha 7 - Paraglider EN A - Initiation

Come fly with me! Act like a bird, spread its wings, take off smoothly and fly, simply: the ALPHA 7 is the ideal partner for this. Combined with high quality materials, the most modern technologies ensure fun and safety during training and for a long time afterwards, which guarantees maximum happiness in flight.

Price €2,494.00 Regular price €2,900.00
More
On Demand

Reference: NIVSKIN3

Brand: Niviuk

Niviuk Skin 3 - Single surface paraglider - Rando

The next big paragliding experience Forget everything you may have heard on single-surface sails. The new Skin 3 brings together the best of dual-surface and mono technologies: for the first time, a single-surface wing offers characteristics and flight comfort comparable to those of a classic paraglider: Comfortable, stable, efficient

Price €1,870.50 Regular price €2,175.00
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVEPSI9

Brand: Advance

Advance Epsilon 9 - Paraglider EN B - Progression

The joy of flying There is nothing special to do to give the taste of paragliding to a simple earthling fan of flight. What is special is to offer him positive experiences and high feelings of well-being, which allow him to practice this sport for many years after obtaining the pilot's license. And that's exactly what our new EPSILON series does.

Price €2,931.17 Regular price €3,408.33
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVXI

Brand: Advance

Advance XI - Paraglider EN B+ Light - Rando

Tourism Lightweight, high-performance intermediate wing available from 3.4 kg, the XI meets the most varied expectations of pilots. And shows style. From the closest to the farthest, from demanding flight to thrilling adventures. The new high-end EN / LTF B lightweight wing accompanies you on bivouacs, Hike & XC-Fly outings, travel or when exploring...

Price €3,289.50 Regular price €3,825.00
More
On Demand

Reference: ADVSIGMA11

Brand: Advance

Advanced Sigma 11 - Paraglider EN C - Cross Country

Ambitious Cross Country Once again, the SIGMA 11 is one of the best performing wings in the C category. This sporty wing from XC has exceptional pitch stability combined with very precise handling. State-of-the-art technologies such as the 3X3D leading edge design and a Pitch Control System offering a two-line wing feel complete this product. A light...

Price €3,647.83 Regular price €4,241.67
More
On Demand

Follow us on Facebook